Rosters for Sundays and Holy Days

"Serve the Lord with gladness" Psalm 100:2

Last updated: 14 July 2017

To volunteer or advise of any changes email: rosters@stphilipsoconnor.org.au

Roster Editor: Linda Anchell.

JULY

2 July 2017 9 July 2017 16 July 2017 23 July 2017 30 July 2017
Sunday of Month 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
Liturgical Season Fourth Sunday after Pentecost Fifth Sunday after Pentecost Sixth Sunday after Pentecost Seventh Sunday after Pentecost Eighth Sunday after Pentecost
Flowers Kerry-Anne Cousins Anne Mahony Philida Sturgiss-Hoy Colleen Rischbieth Jeannette McHugh
Celebrant and preacher Rev Martin Johnson
Bible Readings Genesis 22.1- 14; Psalm 13; Romans 6.12- 23; Matthew 10.40-42 Genesis 24.34-38, 42- 49, 58-67; Psalm 45.10- 17; Romans 7.14- 25; Matthew 11.15-19, 25- 30 Genesis 25.19-34; Psalm 119.105-112; Romans 8.1- 11; Matthew 13.1- 9, 18-23 Genesis 28.10-19a; Psalm 139.1- 11, 23-24; Romans 8.12- 25; Matthew 13.24-30, 36- 43 Genesis 29.15-28 ; Psalm 105.1- 11; Romans 8.26- 39 ; Matthew 13.44-58
8am Sidespeople John Girdlestone Volunteer Tim Woodburn McCaskies
Liturgical Assistant Elizabeth Allinson
Bible Reader John Girdlestone Russell and Margaret McCaskie Volunteer Shane Woodburn Rhonda Evans
10am Welcomer Denise Manley a Davidson family member Erika Langman Volunteer Volunteer
Sidespeople Roger Sharp and Sally Adams Brian McKinlay and Fred Anchell Peter Anderson and Kerry-Anne Cousins Alistair and Alison Davidson Louise and Matt McKay
Liturgical Assistant Sarah Gowty Revd Linda Anchell (Leighton Mann, crucifer) Brian McKinlay Elizabeth Allinson t.b.a.
Musician(s) & Singers/Soloist Colin Forbes
Children's Ministry Helpers Family Service t.b.a
1st Reader (O.T.) Anne Munro (or a child) Peter Wilson Fred Anchell David Tscharke Geetha Sekhon
2nd Reader (N.T.) Ashton Robinson (or a child) Brian McKinlay Susan Johnson Rosemary Knight Louise McKay
Communion Servers Denise Manley and Tim Gulliver Doreen Odom and James Kim Tim Gulliver and Denise Manley James and volunteer Tim Gulliver and Volunteer
Morning Tea Rebecca Palethorpe and family Doreen Odom and Beryl Blasseotto Anne Mahony and Jan Gulliver Rosemary Knight and Ann Munro Geetha Sekhon and Volunteer
Additional details/notes Family Service School Holidays School Holidays School Holidays

 

AUGUST

6 August 2017 13 August 2017 20 August 2017 27 August 2017
Sunday of Month 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Liturgical Season Ninth Sunday after Pentecost Tenth Sunday after Pentecost Eleventh Sunday after Pentecost Twelfth Sunday after Pentecost
Flowers tba
Celebrant and preacher Rev Martin Johnson
Bible Readings Genesis 32.22-31; Psalm 145.8- 9, 14-21; Romans 9.1-8 (9-16); Matthew 14.31- 21 Genesis 37.1- 4, 12-28; Psalm 105.1- 6, 16-22; Romans 10.4- 15; Matthew 14.22- 36 Genesis 45.1-15; Psalm 133; Romans 11.13- 32 (33-36); Matthew 15. (10- 20) 21-28 Exodus 1.8- 2.10; Psalm 124; Romans 12.1- 8; Matthew 16.13- 20
8am Sidespeople John Girdlestone Tim Woodburn
Liturgical Assistant Elizabeth Allinson
Bible Reader John Girdlestone Margaret and Russell McCaskie Volunteer Shane Woodburn
10am Welcomer Denise Manley Davidson family Erika Langman
Sidespeople Sally Adams and Roger Sharp Jan and Tim Gulliver Peter Andersson and Kerry-Anne Cousins Louise and Matthew McKay
Liturgical Assistant Sarah Gowty Rev Linda Anchell (Leighton Mann - crucifer) Elizabeth Allinson Brian McKinlay
Musician(s) & Singers/Soloist Colin Forbes
Children's Ministry Helpers t.b.a.
1st Reader (O.T.) Denise Manley (or a child) Fred Anchell Rosemary Knight Volunteer
2nd Reader (N.T.) Pat Forbes (or a child) Fiona Dyer Kerry-Anne Cousins Pat Forbes
Communion Servers Denise Manley and Tim Gulliver Doreen Odom and volunteer Tim Gulliver and James Kim Denise Manley and Volunteer
Morning Tea Rebecca Palethorpe and family Doreen Odom and Beryl Blaseotto Rosemary Knight and Ann Munro Kenny and Candace Sheppard
Additional details/notes Children's Service Day of prayer for refugees